Accident Supermarine Spitfire MkIa X4849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269406

Date:Friday 21 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire MkIa
Owner/operator:53 OTU
Registration: X4849
MSN: 1345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sutton Farm, near Barry. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow
Destination airport:Return.
Narrative:

Details:
Built at Eastleigh and first flew on the 12th of December 1940. Fitted out at 9MU on the 13th of December 1940. It’s one and only posting was to 411 RCAF squadron on the 22nd of June 1941. After a long wait in storage, X4849 was one of 18 Spitfires allocated to the squadron which had only been formed on the 16th. She only flew four or five times, then on the 7th of July, in the hands of a F/Lt Boomer, she was involved in a taxying collision with another aircraft. X4849 sustained minor damage and the pilot was uninjured.
she only stayed with the squadron for a month and a day, the introduction of the newer Spitfires pushed the old and worn out to AST duties. The mark 2 Spitfires began to arrive on the 22nd of July seeing 5 Spitfire MkIIa’s take their place within the ‘stable’. To make room, 3 mark 1’s left to join 53 OTU, these were, X4913, X4472 & R7159.
The following day, the 23rd, saw 2 more mk 1 Spitfire’s leave for 53 OTU, these were X4849 and X4827. On the same day, five pilots, fresh from training at 53 OTU arrive.

On the 21st of November X4849 was being flown by an American who, eager to join the fight, joined the RCAF. He was on aerobatic training and unfortunately with total dis-regard of the low flying orders, came out of a tight turn too low, he reacted by pulling up on the stick too quick. The Spitfire stalled and crashed 250 yards just south of Sutton Farm nr Barry close to the A4226. Which was only a single-track lane then, known as the ‘Five Mile Lane’.
X4849 was a total wreck, and the American pupil lost his life!
Spitfire X4849 was SOC 29-11-41

Crew:
P/O James Robert Minard 24yo J/7016 RCAF. Pilot. Killed.

Buried:
Llantwit Major Cemetery. Section C. Grave 17.

Wreckage:
All removed.

Additional information:
James was the son of James L. Minard and Tena Minard, 314 West Helen Street, Newberry, Michigan, U.S.A.

Sources:

www.rafweb.com
discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk
rafcommands.com