Loss of control Incident Neiva EMB-720D PT-VKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269407

Date:Friday 22 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-720D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-VKS
MSN: 720255
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fazenda Lago da Ema, Cocalinho, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:São Miguel Araguaia Airport, GO (SQM/SWUA)
Destination airport:Fazenda Lago da Ema, Cocalinho, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from São Miguel do Araguaia Airfield (SWUA), GO, bound for Fazenda Lago da Ema, Cocalinho, MT, at around 11:30 am (local time), with a pilot and five passengers on board. After approximately 25 minutes of flight, during the final approach to land, the pilot felt ill and was unable to continue flying the aircraft. After touching down, the nose landing gear and the left main landing gear broke and detached. One of the passengers on the aircraft arranged for the engine to be cut. The aircraft had substantial damage. All occupants were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA