Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 PS-SPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269409

Date:Friday 15 October 2021
Time:13:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:ITA Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PS-SPJ
MSN: 2589
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:near São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ITA flight 8I5616, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a bird strike after takeoff from São Paulo-Guarulhos Airport.
During the climb, when crossing 5,000 feet, the aircraft collided with a bird. The flight crew elected to turn back and landed 14 minutes after takeoff.
The aircraft had minor damage and resumed service about 20 hours after the incident.

Sources:

CENIPA