Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269410

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF405
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire,
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito PF405/J: Took off at 16:20 hrs for bombing mission to Scholven. 29/12/1944
Heavy flak above the target. The plane was damaged by flak.
Landing with one engine at 20:20 hrs in RAF Woodbridge. 29/12/1944
Crew:
F/O (J/38574) Bruce Davidson McEWAN DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (141.809) John HARBOTTLE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3-Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999