Incident Boeing RC-135U Combat Sent 64-14849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269413

Date:Tuesday 7 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing RC-135U Combat Sent
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 64-14849
MSN: 18789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mildenhall RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mildenhall RAF Station
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing RC-135U Combat Sent suffered an engine pod strike during a crosswind landing at Mildenhall RAF Station, U.K.

Sources:

https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/42490/rc-135-seen-with-borrowed-kc-135-engine-cover-after-frightening-crosswind-landing-mishap

Media: