Accident Diamond DV20-A1 Katana EC-JRH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269417

Date:Friday 8 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DV20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Aerolink Air Services
Registration: EC-JRH
MSN: 20158
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sabadell Airport (LELL) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Destination airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an instruction flight to practice takeoffs and landings at Sabadell Airport (LELL).
After finishing the takeoff and landing session, when the aircraft was landing, the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft stopped in the middle of the runway.
The instructor pilot and student pilot were unharmed.

Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has determined that the probable cause of the accident was to perform an unstabilized approach which resulted in a hard touchdown leading to the landing gear fork breakage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-050/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-050-2021