Incident Douglas A-4G Skyhawk 873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269430

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Navy
Registration: 873
MSN: N13-155060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km E of RAAF Williamtown, NSW -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMAS Albatross, Nowra, NSW/724 NAS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered failure of the engine turbine shroud. Sub-Lieutenant Tony der Kinderen piloted the aircraft over water, ejected, and recovered by a RAAF helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n13.htm