Accident Douglas A-4G Skyhawk 872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269431

Date:Thursday 17 July 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:805 NAS Royal Australian Navy
Registration: 872
MSN: N13-155055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beecroft Head, NSW -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:HMAS Albatross, Nowra, NSW, Australia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with the underside of 870 as it pulled up from a pass over the range. Sub-Lieutenant Malcolm McCoy was killed in 872 in the collision, 870 (LCDR Grahame King OC 805 NAS) made emergency landing at Nowra

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n13.htm