Incident Douglas A-4G Skyhawk 888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269434

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:805 NAS Royal Australian Navy
Registration: 888
MSN: N13-154909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:90km east of Jervis Bay, New South Wales, Australia -
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:HMAS Melbourne
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost from HMAS Melbourne after the arrestor wire failed during landing. Lieutenant Commander Kevin Finan (US Navy exchange) ejected and recovered by the plane guard helicopter

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n13.htm