This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 3 April 1945 |
Time: | 23:31 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI |
Owner/operator: | 128 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | RV297 |
MSN: | M5-F |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire, |
Destination airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire, |
Narrative:Mosquito RV297/F: Took off at 22:57 hrs for bombing mission Berlin. 03/04/1945
Returned early with engine trouble. Bomb jettisoned. Aircraft would not climb.
Landing at 23:31 hrs. 03/04/1945
Crew:
F/O (173.935) Norman Frederick BYATT DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.431260) Edward Patrick O'MALLEY DFM (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 1945 |
RV297 |
128 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England |
|
min |