Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269447

Date:Friday 20 April 1945
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM204
MSN: M5-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire,
Destination airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire,
Narrative:
Mosquito MM204/X: Took off at 20:52 hrs for bombing mission to Berlin. 20/04/1945
Returned early with engine trouble, after jettisoning on bombs
Landing one engine u/s at 22:25 hrs. 20/04/1945
Crew:
F/O (NZ413136) Alan Robert SPEIRS DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Sgt (R/190829) A.J. KERR (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 1944 KB395 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. min