Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI RV297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269450

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1945
Time:21:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: RV297
MSN: M5-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire,
Destination airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire,
Narrative:
Mosquito MM297/F: Took off at 18:11 hrs. for bombing mission to Berlin. 13/03/1945
Returned early with engine trouble, could not transfer fuel so bombed Osnabruck.
Landing at 21:48 hrs. 13/03/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (134.129) John William Gainer SMITH DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (191830) Clifford Cottam HILL DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1945 RV297 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England min