Accident Cessna T210N N9528Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269485

Date:Saturday 11 November 2000
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9528Y
MSN: 21064538
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4083 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockford, IL (RFD)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (TYQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power and executed a forced landing on an agricultural field. During landing rollout the aircraft impacted a highway embankment. The engine was subjected to a teardown inspection and the number two bearing was found fragmented in the oil sump. The number two main bearing saddle was deformed on both crankshaft halves. The crankshaft was fractured at the number three cheek, aft radius of the number two main bearing.

Probable Cause: The unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the emergency landing. Factors to the accident were the loss of engine power due to the failure of the crankshaft, the pilot misjudging the descent glide path, and the presence of the highway embankment during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA037