Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269486

Date:Thursday 23 December 1943
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR292
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Gravesend, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Gravesend
Narrative:
Mosquito LR292: Took off at 08:50 hrs for raid to Pommerval V-1 site. 23/12/1943
Returned on one engine. Landed with one faulty engine at 10:55hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (110008) Peter Erskine VAUGHAN-FOWLER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
S/Ldr (????) Philippe Paul Dominique LIVRY - LEVEL (fr. nav.) FAFL - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqn RAF