Accident Northrop F-5E Tiger II 74-1552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269492

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force
Registration: 74-1552
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EKYT
Destination airport:EKYT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-5E Tiger II from the then-527th Tactical Fighter Training Aggressor Squadron of the United States Air Forces in Europe based at RAF Alconbury, England, was on a Dissimilar Air Combat Training (DACT) sortie when it crashed into the North Sea, near Denmark. The aircraft was part of a detachment sent from RAF Alconbury to Aalborg Air Base in Denmark to train NATO pilots over the North Sea Air Combat Training Area. The pilot, 31 year old Captain William Thomas Jenkins, USAF, who was killed in the crash, was the father of film director Patty Jenkins.

Sources:

https://time.com/time-person-of-the-year-2017-patty-jenkins-runner-up/
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/24505622/william-t_homas-jenkins
https://www.geni.com/people/Capt-William-Jenkins-USAF/6000000060141828026
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Northup_F-5E_74-1552.jpg