Accident Bell OH-58D ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269495

Date:Friday 29 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tal Afar -   Iraq
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after being hit by small arms fire, killing the pilot and injuring the second crew member.

Sources:

AFM OCT 2005, p77