Accident Embraer EMB-820C PT-EHH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26950

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-820C
Owner/operator:Astro Air Taxi
Registration: PT-EHH
MSN: 820-044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pampulha–Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, Belo Horizonte -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte, MG (SBBH)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte, MG (SBBH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff, aircraft suffered an oil pressure indicator malfunction and crew decided to return to the airport on a single engine condition. On final approach, the aircraft was too high and too fast, so the pilot decided to lose altitude on making a 360° turn. Shortly later, the plane crashed one mile short of runway. All four persons on board (pilot, co cpilot and two passengers) were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/2003/2003-22.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20150920055351/http://www.baaa-acro.com/2003/archives/crash-of-an-embraer-emb-820-navajo-in-belo-horizonte-4-killed/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.avicom.com.br/www/aNoticias/2003/306/n08.htm]