Accident Conair Turbo Firecat F-ZBFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269509

Date:Saturday 20 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Conair Turbo Firecat
Owner/operator:Sécurite Civilé
Registration: F-ZBFE
MSN: 656
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Valgorge, Ardèche 07 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Believed to have suffered failure of one of its engines after dropping its load during forest fire fighting operations near Valgorge in the Ardeche region of southeastern France, killing the two pilots at it exploded on impact.

Sources:

AFM OCT 2005, p77/NOV 2005, p77