Serious incident Mil Mi-8AMT RA-22397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269516

Date:Thursday 11 November 2021
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMT
Owner/operator:Norilsk Avia
Registration: RA-22397
MSN: 8AMT00643207778U
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Svetlogorsk, Krasnoyarsk Region -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Igarka
Destination airport:Svetlogorsk
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8 helicopter crashed came down in a forest near Svetlogorsk, Krasnoyarsk Region. All three crew members survived the crash.
The helicopter operated on a flight for the Norilsk Fuel And Energy Company.

The cause of a serious aircraft incident was that the helicopter engaged in a 'vortex ring'. The reason for the helicopter to be in the conditions of the formation of a 'vortex ring' was an insufficient increase in the engine power under the conditions of a decrease in instrument speed and growth of the helicopter's vertical descent speed with no control for another vertical speed.

Sources:

https://tass.com/emergencies/1360029
https://24.mchs.gov.ru/deyatelnost/press-centr/operativnaya-informaciya/4605703
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/aviacionnoe-proisshestvie-s-vertoletom-mi-8amt-ra-22397-v-krasnojarskom-krae-11-11-2021.49038/