Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N5321A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269520

Date:Monday 8 November 2021
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Just Plane Stuff Inc
Registration: N5321A
MSN: 172S9308
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bruce Campbell Field Airport (MBO/KMBO), MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO)
Destination airport:Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while practicing solo touch-and-go landings in calm wind and on his second approach to landing, the approach was higher and faster than normal, and the airplane bounced 'hard.' She continued to attempt to land the airplane rather than perform a go-around and bounced a second time significantly harder. The airplane climbed momentarily, stalled, pitched nose down, and impacted the runway hard. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to a stop. The engine firewall and tunnel structure aft of the firewall sustained substantial damage. The student pilot reported that due to her 'lack of experience' she did not immediately know how to correct the landing.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control following a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA056
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5321A

Location