Accident Bell 206L-3 Long Ranger N27TK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269522

Date:Thursday 28 October 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 Long Ranger
Owner/operator:Helico Sonoma Inc.
Registration: N27TK
MSN: 51138
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:14046 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce C250-030P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covelo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ukiah Airport, CA (UKI/KUKI)
Destination airport:Covelo, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter reported that, he was conducting a local area photography/video flight with passengers. Before departure he had removed the doors and provided a preflight safety briefing, which included briefing his passengers on securing their belongings. While in cruise flight, a passenger's jacked departed the helicopter and became lodged on the synchronized elevator. The pilot simultaneously felt an impact and noted resistance against the cyclic control. A precautionary landing was made without further incident. The tail rotor drive shaft was substantially damaged.

The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A passenger's unsecured object departed the cabin resulted in a collision with the tail rotor drive shaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA031
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N27TK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 November 1999 N617DE Western Area Power Admin. 0 8 miles S of Rifle, Colorado sub

Location

Media: