Accident Zenith Zodiac CH-601 N22XF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269525

Date:Wednesday 10 November 2021
Time:10:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith Zodiac CH-601
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22XF
MSN: 6-3611
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Hill, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Massey Ranch Airpark, FL (X50)
Destination airport:Oak Hill, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 10, 2021, about 1003 eastern standard time, an experimental amateur-built Zenith CH601, N22XF, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Oak Hill, Florida. The pilot/builder/owner was fatally injured. No flight plan was filed for the personal flight conducted under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

According to radar data, after takeoff, the pilot flew for about 3 minutes at an altitude of about 200 ft above ground level before making a left turn at a ground speed of 98 knots. Shortly after the turn, the radar data ended. The wreckage was located in heavily wooded, jungle-like terrain, in the immediate vicinity of the last radar return. An on-scene examination revealed the airplane likely impacted trees then the ground in a steep nose-down attitude at a high rate of speed. There was a strong odor of aviation fuel around the impact area. All major components of the airplane were located at the accident site.

The engine was buried about 2 ft into the ground and the empennage was folded forward over the cockpit area. The two-blade wooden propeller was fragmented but located in the impact crater with the engine. Examination of the airplane wreckage and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation at the time of impact. As such, it could not be determined why the airplane descended to ground impact.

Toxicological testing of postmortem specimens from the pilot were positive for ethanol and nbutanol. Detection of these substances was most likely due to postmortem production (rather than consumption) and likely did not contribute to the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of airplane control while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.clickorlando.com/news/local/2021/11/11/pilots-body-plane-wreckage-found-in-oak-hill-hours-after-initial-search-deputies-say/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104235
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location

Images:

Media: