Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GGNZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269528

Date:Tuesday 26 October 2021
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GGNZ
MSN: 4384
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:between Terrace and Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Terrace Airport, BC (YXT/CYXT)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-400 airplane, was conducting flight AC8243 from Terrace (CYXT), BC to Vancouver Intl (CYVR), BC with 4 crew members and 51 passengers on board. In cruise flight, at 25 000 feet above sea level, the first officer’s windshield shattered.
Windshield heat was on and remained operational throughout with no spark or electrical arcing at the terminal noted by the crew. The flight crew declared a PAN PAN and requested priority handling into CYVR. The cabin pressure remained steady and the flight descended normally to land without further incident.

Company maintenance replaced the first officer’s windshield, conducted tests of the anti-icing and pressurization systems, and returned the aircraft to service on 28 October 2021.

Sources:

TSB