Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo PT-IAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26953

Date:Thursday 4 September 1980
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Companhia Textil Ferreira Guimaraes
Registration: PT-IAJ
MSN: 31-772
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Barbacena (QAK), MG -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Barbacena Airport (SBBQ/QAK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During approach to Barbacena Airport in bad weather, the aircraft descended below MDA, struck trees and crashed about one nautical mile before the runway. Pilot and five passengers.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 6 September 1980, p9