Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269535

Date:Thursday 11 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR299
MSN: EG-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Gravesend, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Gravesend
Narrative:
Mosquito LR299/V: Took off at 22:30 hrs for night intruder mission over Deelen airfield.10/05/1944
Returned early with aircraft u/s. Landing in RAF Gravesend. 11/05/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (67669) Kenneth "Ken" GREENWOOD DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (84340) Samuel William Kenneth DOEL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 1943 HX938 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 Ertveldesteenweg, Assenede, East Flanders. w/o
9 September 1944 LR299 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min