Bird strike Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PP-AMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269539

Date:Monday 8 November 2021
Time:12:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Amazonaves Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PP-AMV
MSN: 208B2179
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (SWFN) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (SWFN)
Destination airport:Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (SWFN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Flores Aerodrome (SWFN), Manaus, AM, in order to carry out a local training flight with two pilots on board.
During the final approach to runway 11, a vulture impacted the left wing of the aircraft. The aircraft sustained minor damage. The pilot and co-pilot were unharmed.

Sources:

CENIPA