Runway excursion Accident Neiva EMB-202A Ipanema PT-UYZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269540

Date:Saturday 6 November 2021
Time:14:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Cabaça Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-UYZ
MSN: 20001124
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Rongi-Porã, Pau D'Arco, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Rongi-Porã, Pau D'Arco, PA
Destination airport:Fazenda Rongi-Porã, Pau D'Arco, PA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was planning to take off from Fazenda Rongi-Porã, Pau D'Arco, PA, in order to carry out application of agricultural defensives.
During takeoff, the aircraft suffered a runway excursion, colliding with a fence. It gained height and then collided with the ground in a forested area, stopping 170 meters away from the fence. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
The pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA