Loss of control Accident Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GRQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269545

Date:Thursday 11 November 2021
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Canaã Aeroagrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-GRQ
MSN: 200309
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm in Lagoa da Confusão, Tocantins -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lagoa da Confusão-Pé de Limão Farm Airstrip, TO
Destination airport:Lagoa da Confusão-Pé de Limão Farm Airstrip, TO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from a landing area for agricultural use, at the Pé de Limão Farm, municipality of Lagoa da Confusão, TO, at around 12:40 UTC, in order to perform a reconnaissance flight of an area for pesticide application, with a pilot and a passenger on board.
Soon after takeoff, during the low altitude flight, there was a loss of control, and the aircraft crashed into the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
The pilot and passenger suffered fatal injuries.

Contributing Factors
- Attitude - contributed;
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Flight Planning - contributed; and
- Managerial supervision - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/to/tocantins/noticia/2021/11/11/pilotos-mortos-em-queda-de-aviao-se-orgulhavam-da-profissao-e-postavam-voos-nas-redes-sociais-aviacao-no-sangue.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/to/tocantins/noticia/2021/11/11/mortos-em-acidente-aereo-no-interior-do-tocantins-sao-identificados.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/to/tocantins/noticia/2021/11/11/aviao-agricola-cai-em-fazenda-de-lagoa-da-confusao.ghtml
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.atitudeto.com.br/noticias/urgente-aviao-agricola-cai-em-lagoa-da-confusao/amp/