Incident North American Mustang Mk I AM145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269566

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:6 miles north of Etaples, Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gatwick
Destination airport:
Narrative:
2 X Mustangs on armed recce took off at 13:16. Once over France, encountered weather unsuitablke for photographic recce near target and aborted mission. On return to base while crossing French coast, encountered moderate accurate light and heavy flak. AM145 took damage in the radiator and pilot had to crash land on home airfield boundary when engine failed. Time of crash was 14h30.

Pilot was J/24152 F/O Edward John Geddes RCAF

Sources:

F/O Geddes' personnel records from DND Archives Canada
430 Sqn RCAF records and war diary from RCAF historical microfilms
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=430+sqd&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact