Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N5862W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269572

Date:Friday 12 November 2021
Time:18:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5862W
MSN: 28-2376
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4927 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa Bay off St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (SPG/KSPG)
Destination airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed a coastal airport at night. After he transitioned from initial climb to cruise flight at 1,100 ft mean sea level, he attempted to switch fuel tanks and the engine lost all power. He then tried to switch back to the original fuel tank, but accidentally positioned the fuel selector to the off position. The airplane did not have enough altitude to glide to shore and he subsequently ditched the airplane in a bay. The pilot egressed and the airplane sank. The airplane was recovered from the bay several days later and substantial damage to the right horizontal stabilator was noted by recovery personnel. The pilot added that he should have familiarized himself more with the fuel selector and that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent selection of an off fuel selector position, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA066
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5862W

Location

Media: