Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MT458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269588

Date:Monday 12 March 1945
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: MT458
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant
Destination airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Narrative:
Mosquito MT458: Took off at 20:20 hrs for night patrol. 12/03/1945
Returned early for engine trouble. Crashed during landing. Overshoot landing and crashed at 22:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (NZ415351) James Herbert MOORE (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/O (NZ42191) Allan Cecil EARL (nav.) RNZAF - ok

Sources:

2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3. ORB 488 Sqdn RAF