Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MT461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269589

Date:Thursday 15 March 1945
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: MT461
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant
Destination airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Narrative:
Mosquito MT461: Took off at 21:45 hrs for night patrol. 15/03/1945
At 23:10 hrs pilot landed on Q site of this aerodrome in error. Aircraft damaged Cat.B.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ413054) Allot Lorimer GABITES (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/O (NZ429938) Philip Robin Perry BRYERS (nav.) RNZAF - ok

Sources:

2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3. ORB 488 Sqdn RAF nic