Incident Supermarine Seagull V A2-4,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269591

Date:Monday 23 September 1940
Time:c.
Type:Supermarine Seagull V
Owner/operator:9 Sqn (Fleet Co-Op) RAAF
Registration: A2-4
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:On board the light cruiser HMAS Perth -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
While serving on aboard the light cruiser HMAS Perth the aircraft was substantially damaged during a naval inspection by gunfire blasts from ships guns.
The aircraft was repaired by Quantas and returned to service in November 1940

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/73-A-426-Seagull-V-A2-4-(Walrus).pdf
https://www.warbirdsonline.com.au/2021/07/05/supermarine-seagull-v-a2-4-vh-alb/
https://www.key.aero/article/rafm-seagull-historyhttps://acesflyinghigh.wordpress.com/2015/09/23/raaf-supermarine-seagull-v-when-a-seagull-became-a-walrus/
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a2.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMAS_Perth_(D29)

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010