Accident Airplane Factory Sling 4 V5-USC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269597

Date:Monday 15 November 2021
Time:12:05 UTC
Type:Airplane Factory Sling 4
Owner/operator:Signa Aviation Services
Registration: V5-USC
MSN: 075K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 km N of Eros Airport -   Namibia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE)
Destination airport:Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE)
Investigating agency: DAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Sling 4 aircraft sustained substantial damage following a forced landing after the engine had lost power due to a surging fuel pressure.
During the forced landing on a road, the wing struck bushes and the aircraft veered into vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Kosmos941/status/1460287075912093696

Media: