Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MT ???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269601

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: MT ???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant
Destination airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Narrative:
Mosquito MT ???: Took off for training flight. 10/04/1945
Returned early for engine trouble. Craig brought the aircraft down safety. Made an emergency landing at dusk on one faulty engine. A good show for those present onlookers.
Crew:
F/O (NZ4210081) William Albert CRAIG (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/O (NZ437353) Albert Lemcke TAUWHARE (nav.) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3. ORB 488 Sqdn RAF