Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 767-328ER (BDSF) C-GVIJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269602

Date:Wednesday 10 November 2021
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-328ER (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-GVIJ
MSN: 27212/531
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:N of Campinas, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cargojet Airways Ltd Boeing 767-300 was conducting flight CJT1592 from Viracopos-Campinas Intl. (SBKP), Brazil to Miami Intl. (KMIA), FL. On climb, passing flight level 270, the flight crew noticed that the cabin would not pressurize more than 5 psi and was unable to maintain cabin pressure. They noted that both pressurization controllers failed, declared a Pan Pan, descended to lower altitude, and performed an overweight landing in SBKP.

Maintenance subsequently replaced the center RAD ALT Transceiver. The lower positive pressure relief valve was found opened by FOD. Maintenance removed FOD and locked it in closed position.
The lower positive pressure relief valve and Cabin Alt pressure controller were both replaced. F/O DCP was removed and rectified. Captains FMC tested serviceable.

The aircraft had suffered a loss of pressure incident three days before, forcing a return to SBKP.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gvij#29d13732
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGVIJ/history/20211110/1741Z/SBKP/SBKP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 2021 C-GVIJ Cargojet Airways 0 N of Campinas, SP non
Loss of pressurization