Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269612

Date:xx Aug 1945
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taiboku (Taichung) Airfield, Formosa -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Singapore
Destination airport:Tokyo via Formosa
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Subhash Chandra Bose (48), Indian Nationalist Leader, died 18 AUG 45 of burns (date also reported as 21 AUG 45). A tresury of Bose reportendly found in the remains of the burned wreckage in 1947.

Sources:

A Noite 5 July 1947, p3 (21 AUG 45)
Subhash Chandra Bose (18 AUG 45)