Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer N3463Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269615

Date:Monday 15 November 2021
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3463Z
MSN: 22-7385
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2009 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander Salamon Airport (KAMT), West Union, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lewisburg-Ellington Airport, TN (KLUG)
Destination airport:Columbus-Bolton Field Airport, OH (KTZR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was conducting a solo cross-country flight when the airplane began to roll left unless he continuously held right aileron input. The pilot elected to divert, and during the landing flare, the airplane continued the left roll and touched down hard past the 1,000-ft runway markers. The airplane bounced and touched down a second time before departing the left side of the runway, where it impacted a ditch and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and engine mount.

A postaccident examination did not reveal any flight control anomalies that would have caused the left rolling tendency, and the reason for the malfunction could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A malfunction of the flight controls for reasons that could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA038
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N3463Z

Location