Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269619

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8199
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Baigachi, 25 miles from Calcutta, West Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Baigachi, West Bengal
Destination airport:RAF Baigachi
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8199: Took off for Night Flying Test. 25/07/1944
Returning from NFT, Port Oleo folded without warning on landing. faulty locking pin. Damage to wingtip port prop and pitot tube.
Crew:
W/O (1344208) J. THOMSON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (658474) C.H. MacFARLANE (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF