Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269624

Date:Monday 26 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Hurn, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Hurn, Dorset
Narrative:
Mosquito ???? : Took off for night training flight /Bulls eye exercise. 26/04/1943
Had to land in RAF Hurn for engine trouble.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.400736) Clifford Alan SATCHWELL (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.404399) Thomas CONDON DFC (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqdn RAAF
3.https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll.