Incident Boeing 737-8AS (BCF) (WL) VP-BEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269631

Date:Thursday 14 October 2021
Time:00:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (BCF) (WL)
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: VP-BEN
MSN: 33545/1252
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Investigating agency: AAIA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
S7 Airlines flight S78817, a Boeing 737-8AS(BCF) from Irkutsk International Airport, Russia (UIII) to Hong Kong International Airport (VHHH) landed on runway 07L.
While following Air Traffic Control (ATC) instructions to vacate the runway via Taxiway A7, the aircraft taxied onto a pavement area between Taxiways A6 and A7. The pavement area is a section of a twin-taxiway system being built for future aircraft operation. The aircraft stopped in front of marker boards on the pavement area and was instructed by ATC to shut down all engines.
After inspection by ground engineer, the Airport Authority Hong Kong (AAHK) advised that there was no damage to both the aircraft and runway facilities. No one was injured in the occurrence.

Sources:

https://www.thb.gov.hk/aaia/doc/Preliminary%20Incident%20Report%20and%20Public%20Notice%20(03-2021)_ENG.PDF