Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DG283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269645

Date:Sunday 14 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:161 Sqn RAF
Registration: DG283
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Last Cottage, Fawley -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On a secret mission to France, the Halifax bomber crashed after engine failure. Two crew members died in the crash, four survived.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Geoffrey Alan Osborn GM RAFVR 106230 (NCO:1382597 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 October, 1941) [Injured]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Hugh Shearer RAFVR 1174332 [Killed]
Sergeant Barrie Lincoln Crane RAFVR 1104323 [Killed]
Sergeant R Poltock RAF [Injured]
Sergeant Stevens RAF [Injured]
Pilot Officer D Thornton RAF [Injured]

Sources:

https://www.henleystandard.co.uk/news/fawley/167718/crew-of-raf-bomber-which-crashed-in-village-while-on-secret-mission-are-remembered-78-years-later.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DG283
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database