Accident J & J Ultralights Tukan UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269677

Date:Saturday 11 November 2000
Time:16:30 LT
Type:J & J Ultralights Tukan
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:HAYESVILLE, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
No witnesses saw the ultralight depart the grass field, nor did anyone witness the crash. A heavy equipment operator saw the ultralight taxi, thought it was too windy to fly, and didn't think any more about the craft until he saw the wreckage over a fence, and called 911. Examination of the wreckage by the sheriff department investigator and the airstrip owner revealed the 'trike', movable wing configured ultralight sustained no obvious mechanical failures of the structure, rigging, or engine. The airstrip owner and a USUA instructor stated that the pilot had sustained numerous landing crashes since purchasing the ultralight. The accident flight was the first attempt by the pilot to fly with sandbag ballast in the rear seat and a runway crosswind condition.

Probable Cause: The ultralight pilot's in-flight loss of control for unknown reasons resulting in an in-flight collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA026