Accident Schweizer SGS 1-36 N3621R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269678

Date:Saturday 11 November 2000
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-36
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3621R
MSN: 39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAKE ELSINORE, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(CA89)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After soaring for about 1 hour, the student pilot headed back to the departure airstrip for landing. Approaching the airstrip, the student misread his altimeter by 800 to 1,000 feet and initiated a circle to lose altitude. Midway through the turn the student realized his error and noted that he was, in fact, low whereupon he headed directly back toward the airstrip. The glider continued to lose lift, and the student did not initiate emergency procedures to make an off-site landing in nearby available fields. While attempting to stretch the glide, the glider stalled and collided with tree branches. Thereafter, it impacted the ground hard about 1/2 mile from the airstrip. The glider came to rest in the front yard of a trailer park. Nearly 2 months prior to the accident flight, the student's flight instructor authorized the student to fly the glider in solo flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged altitude approaching the airstrip and his failure to maintain airspeed resulted in the glider's collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA038