Incident Flight Design CTSW EC-JKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269709

Date:Friday 19 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-JKJ
MSN: 04-09-05-AR
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jaén-Las Infantas Airport -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jaén-Las Infantas Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into trees during an attempted landing at Jaén-Las Infantas Airport.

*registration not confirmed.
EC-JKJ is the only Flight Deign in the EC-JK. sequence. The colors are matching fully and the aircraft seems to be modified from a CT2K to a CTSW.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/policiandalucia/status/1462099270224461830

http://www.aire.org/rnac/f1947/ECJKJ01.jpg (photo)

Media: