Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee PT-IZS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269710

Date:Saturday 13 November 2021
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de São Paulo
Registration: PT-IZS
MSN: 28-7325652
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atibaia Aerodrome, SP (SDTB) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Campo de Marte aerodrome (SBMT) in São Paulo, SP, for a local instruction flight, with touch and goes at Atibaia Aerodrome (SDTB). During one of the touch-and-go procedures at Atibaia Aerodrome, when touching the runway, there was a loss of control of the aircraft and a collision with an obstacle on the ground.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The instructor and student were unharmed.

Sources:

CENIPA