Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 3353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269723

Date:Sunday 9 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:509 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 3353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gagarinsky District, Smolensk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 August 1942 a LaGG-3 of 509 IAP did not return from a combat mission. Lt Evgeny Evstigneevich Volkov was missing.
In 2005 crash site was searched in Gagarinsky District, Smolensk Oblast.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/smolensk/volkov-evgenij-evstigneevich