Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 2924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269724

Date:Sunday 9 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:523 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 2924
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Karmanovo, Gagarinsky District, Smolensk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 August 1942 a LaGG-3 of 523 IAP did not return from a combat mission. Sergeant Mikhail Ivanovich Korotaev was missing.
In 2013 crash site was searched NE of Karmanovo in Gagarinsky District, Smolensk Oblast.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/smolensk/korotaev-mikhail-ivanovich