Incident North American Mustang Mk I AM230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269748

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1944
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM230
MSN: B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Between Trun and Falaise, Orne -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-8 Sommervieu
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Take off at 12:35 from B-8, landed back at 13:15. Hit by light flak during Tac Recce between Trun and Falaise. Pilot returned to base damaged for a successful emergency landing.

Pilot was J/12335 F/O Alexander Lightbody (RCAF)

Sources:

430 Sqn RCAF wartime records from RCAF historical microfilms - DND Archives Canada
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=12335&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AM230
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=430+sqd&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1944 AG591 430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF 1 Near Bretteville-sur-Laize, Calvados w/o