Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 3087,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269751

Date:Sunday 9 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:523 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 3087
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gagarinsky District, Smolensk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 August 1942 a LaGG-3 of 523 IAP did not return from a Combat Mission at Smolensk Area.
Captain Mikhail Georgievich Kuzkin was killed.
The wreck was found in 2012 at Gagarinsky District, Smolensk Oblast.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/smolensk/kuzkin-mikhail-georgievich-3
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93911183/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=12431